Family Law Issues related to DV 2
[…] (4) child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian,
(7) occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse (domestic violence)
(8) willingness/ability of parent encourage relationship with other parent and child
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender;
(10) Terms of military family-care plan that parent completed before deployment
VISITATION IN DOMESTIC RELATIONS
oIMDMA Standard (750 ILCS 5/607) provides for liberal
visitation assumed unless “visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional
health.”
oIDVA states: “The court shall restrict or deny respondent's
visitation with a minor child if the court finds that
respondent has done or is likely to do any of the
following:
(i) abuse or endanger the minor child during visitation;
(ii) use the visitation as an opportunity to abuse or harass