Title of Presentation - Seattle University School of Law
[…] Must be developed within 30 calendar days
following evaluation (WAC §392-172A-03105)
Should be implemented “as soon as possible”
Must be reviewed/revised at least annually
Must be provided to parents, all service
providers
School does not guarantee student will achieve
IEP goals, but must make good faith effort
Special education law & policy
Overview
32
Here’s what we’re going to try
IEP is agreement about student’s needs, what
program will be provided and how to measure
whether it’s working
Criterion for success: is student “making
progress,” aka FAPE
Process is consensual
IDEA Regs. §§300.320-300.328
Special education law & policy
Overview
33
Least Restrictive Environment (§300.114)
Education with children who are nondisabled to
the maximum extent appropriate
Removal “only if the nature or severity of the
disability is such that education in regular cases
with the use of supplementary aids and
services cannot be achieved satisfactorily”
[See diagram of placement process]
Special education law & policy
Overview
34
Least Restrictive Environment (§300.114, et seq.)
Continuum of alternative placements required
Regular classes
Special classes
Special schools
Home instruction
Instruction in hospitals and institutions