The New Criminal Discovery Rules
[…] The New Criminal Discovery Rules

Download Report

Transcript The New Criminal Discovery Rules

The New Criminal
Discovery Rules
James P. Cooney III
Frank R. Parrish
Ripley Rand
Conference of Superior Court
Judges – November 2004
Senate Bill 52
• Signed into law August 16, 2004; effective for
all cases set for trial/all new cases as of
October 1, 2004
• Applies to Superior Court cases only
• Applies to felony (and attached
misdemeanor) cases
Statutes Affected
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902 through -910
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501
What Is Discovery?
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 increases the scope
of “historical” criminal discovery:
“the complete files of all law
enforcement and prosecutorial
agencies involved in the
investigation of the crimes
committed or the prosecution of the
defendant.”
What Is Discovery?
Now: The historical “open file” policy:
D’s statements (written/oral)
co-D’s statements (written/oral)
witness statements (written/oral)
reports and notes from LE agencies*/officers
results of tests and examinations
expert witness information (CV, opinion and