AOC Legislative Overview 2005
[…] Slide 23
AB 54
8. Each justice court that collects fees pursuant to this
section shall submit to the board of county commissioners
of the county in which the justice court is located an
annual report that contains:
(a) An estimate of the amount of money that the
county treasurer will deposit into the special
account pursuant to subsection 6 from fees
collected by the justice court for the following fiscal
year; and
(b) A proposal for any expenditures by the justice
court from the special account for the following
fiscal year.
NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
Slide 24
AB 54
Note:
Under NRS 5.073(2), “[e]ach municipal judge shall charge
and collect such fees prescribed in NRS 4.060 that are
within the jurisdictional limits of the municipal court.”
However, AB 54 does not provide for Municipal Courts to
set up a special revenue account.
NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
Slide 25
AB 182
(Effective on 10/1/13)
Section 3 of this bill authorizes the owner of a storage
facility to impose a reasonable late fee for rent which is not