AOC Legislative Overview 2005
[…] public officer or employee in resolving the complaint;
(e) Any restitution or reimbursement paid to parties affected by the
violation;
(f) The extent of any financial gain resulting from the violation; and
(g) Any other matter justice may require.
2. In applying the factors set forth in this section, the Commission
shall treat comparable situations in a comparable manner and shall
ensure that the disposition of the matter bears a reasonable
relationship to the severity of the violation.
NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
Slide 202
SB 419
(Effective on 10/1/13)
Section 16 of this bill amends the Justice
Court fee statute (NRS 4.060) and increases
from $50 to $75 the fee which a justice of the
peace shall charge for performing a marriage.
“(j) For celebrating a marriage and returning the
certificate to the county recorder or county clerk .....
[$50.00] $75.00”
NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
Slide 203
SB 419
Existing law provides for the performance of
marriages by commissioners of civil
marriage in certain counties. (NRS 122.173122.193)
Section 13 of this bill increases from $45 to
$70 the fee charged by the commissioner of