Americans with Disabilities Act
[…] 5

If behavior is a manifestation of the student’s disability, what must a school do?

 Functional Behavior Assessment (FBA) in student’s environment – evaluation to show relationship between behavior and what happens  Behavior Intervention Plan (positive interventions) 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(f)

6

What if the behavior is not a manifestation of the student’s disability?

 If behavior is not a manifestation of a disability, school can use same discipline measures as with other students.

 BUT school must continue providing FAPE – “continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP” (34 C.F.R. § 300.530(d)(4)).

7

What if school wants to expel a student who has not yet been found eligible for special ed?