Transcript Slide 1
[…] §114)
• Deferred Compensation (Query: Conflict with regulation?)
• Non-wage items (e.g., installment sales)
10
www.shipmangoodwin.com
Issues with Connecticut’s
Composite Income Tax Rules
Presented by:
Todd D. Doyle, Esq.
Shipman & Goodwin LLP
860-251-5807
[email protected]
11
www.shipmangoodwin.com
The Composite Income Tax:
What Is It?
•
Entity-level tax imposed upon pass-through entities (“P/Es”) having
nonresident partners/members/shareholders
•
Statutory Scheme
► Partnerships (and limited liability companies taxed as
partnerships) C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1)
► S corporations
C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1)
► Requirement to file composite return
C.G.S. § 12-726
12
www.shipmangoodwin.com
The Composite Income Tax:
Relevant Statutes
•
C.G.S. § 12-719(b)(1) “With respect to each of its nonresident
partners, each partnership doing business in this state or having
income derived from or connected with sources within this state
shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the commissioner as
provided [in the statute].”
•
C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1) “With respect to each of its nonresident
shareholders, each S corporation doing business in this state or
having income derived from or connected with sources within this
state shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the
commissioner as provided [in the statute].”
13
www.shipmangoodwin.com
The Composite Income Tax:
Relevant Statutes (Continued)
•
C.G.S. § 12-726 Partnerships or S corporations doing business in
Connecticut or deriving income from Connecticut sources need to
file a composite return setting forth this information.
14