Client confidentiality in the new Illinois Rules of
[…] • An order of default by itself is not a final order
or judgment when seeking relief under 735
ILCS 5/2-1301 or 2-1401
In re Haley D. 2011 IL 110886 (cont.)
• Practice point: Even a party in default still has
rights to notice, so know them!
– 705 ILCS 405/2-15
– 705 ILCS 405/2-16
– 705 ILCS 405/2-29
In re Haley D. 2011 IL 110886 (cont.)
– 735 ILCS 5/2-604 (“In case of default, if relief is sought, whether
by amendment, counterclaim, or otherwise, beyond that prayed
in the pleading to which the party is in default, notice shall be
given the defaulted party as provided by rule”)
– 735 ILCS 5/2-1302 (“Upon the entry of an order of default, the
attorney for the moving party shall immediately give notice
thereof to each party who has appeared, against whom the
order was entered, or such party's attorney of record. However,
the failure of the attorney to give the notice does not impair the
force, validity or effect of the order”)
In re Haley D. 2011 IL 110886 (cont.)
– Supreme Court Rule 105 (“If new or
additional relief, whether by amendment,
counterclaim, or otherwise, is sought
against a party not entitled to notice under
Rule 104, notice shall be given him as
herein provided”)
In re Haley D. 2011 IL 110886 (cont.)