Electronic Discovery: Trends and Developments Under the
[…] panel before jury deliberations begin.” (Rule 2451(b)(1)
206
ATTORNEY MISCONDUCT
State v. Polk, No. ED98946 (Mo. Ct. App. Dec. 17,
2013):
• Prosecutor tweeted “during the critical time
frame of trial”
• “We doubt that using social media to highlight
the evidence *** and publically dramatize the
plight of the victim serves any legitimate law
enforcement purpose or is necessary to inform
the public ***”
• Conviction affirmed as no evidence that jury
knew of or was influenced by the tweets
207
POSTJUDGMENT RECOVERY OF EDISCOVERY COSTS
Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1920:
•
Sec. 1920(2) allows costs for “printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily
obtained for use in the case.”
•
Sec. 1920(d) allows costs for “[f]ees for exemplification and *** copies of any materials
where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.”
•
Three appellate courts have addressed what e-discovery-related costs are taxable, with
varying outcomes: Compare In re Ricoh Co., Ltd., Patent Litig., 661 F.3d 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2011)
(applying Ninth Circuit law) (“expansive” interpretation with background of parties’