Cover Page with DA Logo - Southern California Fraud
[…] Must allege:
 (1) the date on which the offense was “discovered;”



(2) how and by whom the offense was “discovered;”
(3) lack of knowledge, both actual or constructive, prior
to the date of “discovery;” and
(4) the reason why the offense was not “discovered”
earlier.
Venue


Don’t waste time if the case is not venued
in your county.
Send to county with venue.
A WORD (OR TWO) ABOUT
VENUE


Venue: Venue generally refers to the place,
or vicinage, where a case may be heard.
Take a moment to think
about it.
A WORD (OR TWO) ABOUT
VENUE

Penal Code §781 provides that:
When a public offense is committed in part in one
jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or
the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite
to the consummation of the offense occur in two
or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of
such offense is in any competent court within
either jurisdictional territory.
Simply Stated

Applicant fraud equals:

A lie;

That matters; and

With the intent to get benefits
THE RED FLAGS OF FRAUD
► Prior
claims history
► No health insurance
► Problems with
employer
► Impending lay off
► Recent hire
► Unwitnessed injury
► Delay in reporting
► Delay in treatment