Overview of Government Tort Claims Act
[…] receive?
62
Know the Limits
• Party may still seek a protective order, but burden is on
party objecting to demonstrate that ESI is “from a source
that is not reasonably accessible because of undue
burden or expense.” CCP § 2031.060(a)
• Party may also object on grounds that information is
from a source that is not reasonably accessible because
of undue burden or expense. CCP § 2031.210(d); the
party opposing a motion to compel must demonstrate
burden. CCP § 2031.310(d)
63
Know the Limits (cont’d)
• A party need not produce the same ESI in more
than one form. CCP § 2031.280(d)(2).
• The demanding party may have to bear the
costs of translating data into reasonably usable
form. CCP § 2031.280(e) (i.e. be careful what
you wish for).
• Court can set limits to production. CCP §
2031.310(g).
64
Safe Harbors
• “absent exceptional circumstances, the court
shall not impose sanctions on a party or any
attorney of a party for failure to provide ESI
that has been lost, damaged, altered, or
overwritten as the result of the routine, good
faith operation of an electronic information
system”
CCP § § 2031.060(i)(1); 2031.300(d)(1);
2031.310(j)(1); 2031.320(d)(1).
65
Third Parties are Subject to
ESI Requests
• Adds CCP § 1985.5 – Third parties subject
to subpoenas for ESI
66
T Plus 2 Minutes – Fuel Cells
Separate from Shuttle
Motions for Summary Judgment