Overview of Government Tort Claims Act
[…] Discovery – Problems
• Discovery
– If you have trouble getting others to “produce”
(turn over/give you) evidence, there are
several ways to get the evidence
• Motion to Compel
• Subpoenas
50
Discovery – Goals
• Purpose of Discovery:
– Preserving evidence for trial;
– Providing basis for pretrial motions;
– Narrowing issues for trial;
– Promoting out-of-court settlements;
– Avoiding surprises at trial
51
Drawbacks/Disadvantages of
Discovery
• Some drawbacks and disadvantages to
discovery are:
– Costs;
– Discovery “overkill;”
– Discovery disputes; and
– Discovery abuses
52
Discovery Abuses
CCP §2023.010 et seq. sets forth a nonexclusive
list of “misuses” of discovery for which sanctions
may be imposed:
• “Persisting, over objection, and without
substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain
information...outside the scope of permissible
discovery;”
• Using a discovery method improperly;
• Using a discovery method so as to cause
“unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense;”
53
Discovery Abuses (continued)
• Failing to respond or submit to an
authorized method of discovery;