The Mentor-Protégé relationship from a legal standpoint
[…] SIZ-5439
•
Award to the mentor of a mentor/protégé team was protested by competitor.
•
Competitor alleged that the mentor and protégé were affiliated, and therefore, not
small.
•
SBA Area office found that there were ties between the mentor and the protégé, but
found that they were not affiliated due to their mentor protégé relationship. The SBA
Area office found that the mentor/protégé relationship precluded a finding of
affiliation.
•
On appeal, SBA OHA disagreed. It found that SBA regulations do not establish a total
exception from affiliation for 8(a) mentors and protégés; rather, 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.103(b)(6), states that “[a]n 8(a) BD Participant” is not affiliated with its mentor
“solely because the protégé firm receives assistance from the mentor under the
agreement.” However, “[a]ffiliation may be found for other reasons.”
22
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
AFFILIATION
Size Appeal of Patriot Construction, Inc., SBA No. SIZ-5439
•
In Patriot, the principals of the companies were brothers, the protégé had