Selling Your Products and Services To the State of Florida
[…] letters, or other material made or received by the contractor in
conjunction with the contract, unless the records are exempt from s.
24(a) of Art. I of the State Constitution and Section 119.07, Florida
Statutes. § 287.058, Fla. Stat.
• A provision dividing the contract into units of deliverables that must be
received and accepted in writing by the contract manager prior to
payment. § 287.058, Fla. Stat.
• A provision specifying the financial consequences the agency must
apply if the contractor fails to perform in accordance with the contract.
§ 287.058, Fla. Stat.
9
Contract Negotiations
• Termination for non-appropriation. § 287.0582, Fla. Stat.
("The State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay
under this contract is contingent upon an annual
appropriation by the Legislature.")
• Audit rights.
• Intellectual property ownership.
• Sponsorship - § 286.25, Fla. Stat.
10
Contract Negotiations
Considerations for Nonprofits in Contract Negotiations:
• You can ask for changes in negotiations.
agreement of both parties.
A contract requires