Bed Bugs and Other Annoying Issues in the Workplace
[…] • OSHA was founded to assure workers of both safe and
healthy working conditions.
• The health issues that OSHA monitors often are
overlooked.
• Health issues include indoor air quality, sanitation,
ergonomics, environment, workplace stress, and
workplace violence
50
OSHA’s General Duty Clause –
“The Catchall”
29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1)
“Each employer shall furnish to each of his
employees, and a place of employment which
are free from recognized hazards that are
causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to his employees."
51
OSHA’s General
Environmental Regulation
29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5)
“Vermin control. Every enclosed workplace shall
be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so
far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the
entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and
other vermin. A continuing and effective
extermination program shall be instituted where
their presence is detected.”
52
OSHA’s Whistleblower
Clause
29 U.S.C. §660
• Section 11(c) of OSHA prohibits any person from
discharging or in any manner retaliating against any
employee because the employee has exercised rights
under the Act.
• Rights include complaining to OSHA and seeking an