Informed consent under idea
[…] invoke maintenance of placement.
DCPS/LEA Charter can file a due process
complaint against the parent to obtain initial
evaluation but not to force initial services or
placement.
 If parent withholds or revokes consent to initial
service, DCPS/LEA Charter is not required to
convene a meeting or provide services and is
not in violation of FAPE
34 CFR 300.300(b)(4)


If the parent fails to respond to a request for
consent…
IDEA allows for meetings to be held in absence of
response (34 CFR 300.322(d))
 Failure to respond can be an implied consent to
reevaluations (34 CFR 300.300(c)(2))
 Possibly change or maintenance of services at annual
review meeting – but NOT amendments during the
year.

The parent!!
(See 34 CFR 300.30 definitions)
…until student reaches age of majority


IDEA says “a public agency may not use a
parent’s refusal to consent to one service or
activity…to deny the parent or child any other
service, benefit or activity,” with a few
exceptions. 34 CFR 300.300(d)(3)
The right to condition or limit consent can be
complicated in practice because schools draft
standard consent forms.






A complete description of the activity
Right to understand, including information in
native language